Restriction on importation of motor vehicles

The importation of cars, vans, buses, pickups and SUVs manufactured EIGHT (8) years and older are RESTRICTED!

Determining the age of a vehicle?

As defined in Part II of the Second Schedule of the Customs Act Chapter 82:01 and the amended Section (209) (a) of the Regulations, “eight years old” means the period of ninety-six months or eight calendar years immediately preceding December 31 in the calendar year of importation;”

As such, vehicles manufactured before or during 2009 will not be eligible for entry into the country.

This restriction will take effect from January 1, 2018.

Commissioner General